{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Bobby V

AKA: Bobby Valentino

About Bobby V

Robert “Bobby” Wilson, better known by his stage name Bobby V, is an American recording artist, pianist, singer and songwriter.

Born on February 27, 1980, in Mississippi, later moving to Atlanta, Georgia, Bobby V grew up listening to Michael Jackson, Tony! Toni! Tone!, Marvin Gaye, Jodeci, and The Isley Brothers, all of whom inspired him to become a R&B singer.

His debut album “Bobby Valentino” was released in the spring of 2005 through Island Def Jam and Ludacris’s Disturbing tha Peace label and was certified gold by the RIAA selling over 708,000 copies in the United States. Primarily produced by the hitmakers Tim & Bob, His first single, “Slow Down”, became a top 10 hit on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 chart and #1 R&B single Billboard R&B Singles receiving a large amount of radio and TV airplay. Also in 2005, he joined Bow Wow, Omarion, Marques Houston, B5 and Pretty Ricky on the Scream Tour IV. After the success of “Slow Down”, he released a second single, a remix of his song “Tell Me” featuring Lil Wayne produced by Tim & Bob as well. The album’s third and final single, “My Angel”, was released in the fall of 2005, however it gained little popularity.