{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Kendrick Lamar 21,609

AKA: Kendrick Lamar Duckworth
@KendrickLamar

About Kendrick Lamar

Kendrick Lamar Duckworth (born June 17, 1987), better known simply as Kendrick Lamar, is an American rapper, and songwriter from Compton. He first gained major attention after the release of his 2010 mixtape O(verly) D(edicated). In 2011, his album Section.80, released exclusively through iTunes, instantly ranked as one of the top digital hip-hop releases of the year. In 2012, he crossed over to mainstream audiences with his major label debut good kid, m.A.A.d city which was widely regarded as an instant classic. In 2015, he dropped To Pimp a Butterfly to widespread acclaim. The following year, untitled unmastered. dropped by surprise.

Known for his storytelling, imagery, wordplay, passion and varied song structures, Kendrick brings hard-hitting lyricism with narratives to the West Coast, not traditionally known for its lyricists.

Lamar is a member of the hip-hop collective Black Hippy, along with Jay Rock, ScHoolboy Q, and Ab-Soul, all of which are a part of the TDE (Top Dawg Entertainment) label. He is also signed to Dr. Dre’s Aftermath Entertainment imprint label under Interscope Records.