{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Lloyd Banks

AKA: Lloyd Banks (G-Unit)

About Lloyd Banks

Christopher Charles Lloyd (born April 30, 1982) is an American Hip-Hop recording artist, raised in South Jamaica, Queens alongside his fellow G-Unit members; 50 Cent and Tony Yayo. Banks embraces the art of rap and steers clear acting fake for the media. Majority of his work has been released as mixtapes. Banks is renowned for taking long hiatuses between projects as he prioritizes quality over quantity; an attitude which showcases his authentic personality and passion for rap as an art-form rather than a money generator.


Career highlights

G-Unit

  • East Coast Hip-Hop group; G-Unit was formed in 2002 consisting of members, 50 Cent, Lloyd Banks and Tony Yayo. The groups first studio album, Beg For Mercy peeked at #2 on the billboard 200, sold 5.5 million copies world wide by the third week and certified 2× Platinum by the RIAA. As of 2015, G-Unit members consist of the original three in addition to Young Buck and Kidd Kidd.

Studio Albums

  • Banks released his first solo album; The Hunger for More in 2004 which debuted at number 1 on the Billboard charts with 500,000 copies sold in the first week with the top ten hit single On Fire cementing his mark in rap history. He followed with Rotten Apple in 2006 and left Interscope Records 2009. In 2010 G-Unit signed with EMI to distribute Banks third studio album H.F.M. 2 (Hunger for More 2), which was released on November 22, 2010, included features from the likes of Kanye West, Eminem, Fabolous, Raekwon and one of his most popular tracks, Beamer Benz or Bently.

Mixtapes

  • Since 2010 Banks has been on his mixtape grind, seeing the release of four mixtapes, Failure’s No Option and Halloween Havoc 2 being his most recent with the Cold Corner 3 set for a 2016 release. His dedication to mixtapes has earned him the title, Mixtape Champion.

Lyrical style and delivery

Banks' original lyrical style revolved heavily around punchlines, hence his nickname, P.L.K (Punch Line King). He has immensely evolved his lyrical style and delivery to its current form, consisting of heavy punchlines infused with incredibly dense and complex rhyme schemes.

A suitable example of the lyrical insanity Banks is capable of is the final track, Big Bully from his 2010 mixtape, V5.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z1o5ddCvPZk


Stage-names

  • P.L.K (Punch Line King)
  • Blue Hefner
  • Gang Green
  • The Rap Lebron James