{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Mac Miller 20,911

AKA: Easy Mac
@MacMiller

About Mac Miller

Malcolm James McCormick (born January 19, 1992), who performs as Mac Miller, is an American rapper and producer from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Since releasing his first mixtape at just 15 year old, he has become one of the leader’s of the new school of young and highly talented “weirdos” that are taking Hip-Hop by storm. Since 2012, Mac’s credibility in the rap game has increased ten-fold and has resulted in a slew of quality releases including 2012’s Macadelic mixtape, His second studio album Watching Movies With The Sound Off, and most recently his critically-acclaimed 2014 mixtape Faces.

Mac is a frequent collaborator with the TDE camp as well as members of Odd Future.

He is also the creator of multiple alter egos, most notably his producer alias Larry Fisherman and his sick and twisted pitched-up persona (à la Quasimoto) Delusional Thomas

Mac spent the early part of his career with Rostrum Records until he left on the first month of 2014, becoming an independent artist. In October 2014, he created his own label called “REMember Music” with Warner Bros records. He capitalised ‘REM’ in tribute to his friend – Reuben Eli Mitrani, who tragically died at just 20.

Mac Miller behind the scenes at Rap Genius:

http://embed.vidyard.com/share/SvY6XCmT6L46ceDI0ZWicA