{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Paul McCartney

AKA: James Paul McCartney, Paul McCartney and the Wings, and Percy "Thrills" Thrillington

About Paul McCartney

James Paul McCartney, born 18th June 1942, is the single most successful music artist of all time. He found worldwide fame as the bass player in The Beatles, and has continued to enjoy commercial success long after the band’s breakup.

His post-Beatles projects – the best known being the band Wings, along with wife Linda, guitarist Denny Laine, and many others – have been met with mixed critical reception but he still retains a huge public following, regularly conducting worldwide arena tours at 70 years of age.

His album sales with The Beatles, Wings and solo endeavours combined come to over 100 million, and his personal wealth was estimated to be approximately £750 million circa 2010. He was knighted in 1997, and is known for his activism.